STUDY OF FERROMAGNETIC SINGLE-ELECTRON TRANSISTORS CONTROLLED BY GATE ELECTRIC FIELDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Jun-ichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00315657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30251763)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords少数電子素子 / スピンエレクトロニクス / エレクトロマイグレーション / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 磁性 / 強磁性単電子トランジスタ / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / ナノギャップ / ナノギヤップ
Research Abstract
We report a novel technique for the fabrication of planar-type Ni-based single-electron transistors (SETs) using electromigration method induced by a field emission current. Coulomb blockade voltage of the devices operated at 300K was clearly modulated by the gate voltage quasi-periodically, resulting in the formation of multiple tunnel junctions of the SETs at room temperature. In addition, the resistance of the Ni nanogaps was varied by applying magnetic fields, and magnetoresistance (MR) ratio exhibited approximately 9% at 299K with the bias voltage of 33mV. These results clearly imply that electromigration procedure allows us to easily and simply fabricate planar-type Ni-based SETs operating at room temperature.