Fabrication of high-quality gate oxide at low temperature by evaporation of SiO nanopowder for flexible ICs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Shinji  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20237837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00134867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリコン / 低温酸化膜 / 界面準位 / フレキシブル基板 / ゲート酸化膜 / 光酸化 / 真空蒸着 / ナノ粉末 / 低温作製 / quasi-static C-V / 界面準位密度 / シリコン酸化膜 / 紫外光 / MOS / 真空紫外光 / SiOナノ粉末 / C-t / 酸化 / SiO_2 / C-V
Research Abstract
The objective of the project is to deposit or grow the high-quality gate oxide for Si MOSFETs at temperatures of 200℃or lower. The process consisting of vacuum evaporation of SiO nanopowder, UV steam oxidation at 200℃and post metallization anneal in forming gas at 200℃has been successfully established to make the high-quality gate oxide with an interface state density of 4. 4×1011cm-2eV-1