Study on atomic relaxation of III-N-V semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOW Masahiko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90403170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Akihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00230912)
EMURA Shuichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90127192)
ISHIKAWA Fumitaro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60456994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIII-N-V 半導体 / III-N-V化合物半導体 / 熱処理 / X線吸収微細構造 / 原子配列 / GaInNAs / X線光電子分光 / 原子緩和 / 電気・電子材料 / III-N-V半導体 / X線吸収微細構 / GaInNAs / GaInNA s / エピタキシャルリフトオフ / InNP / ボンド結合長
Research Abstract
III-N-V semiconductors, such as GaInNAs,are material systems of interest showing prospects for the next generation optical devices such as laser diodes. Due to the requirement of low growth temperature, the as-grown samples of III-N-V semiconductors are known to contain a quantity of defects within the crystal. Post growth annealing is then a vital technique for its application to devices. However, the phenomena induced by annealing within the material system are still well not understood. We here employ large-scale synchrotron radiation facilities for the further investigation. X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) is a strong tool for the analysis of local atomic structure of materials. High-resolution hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (HXPES) with the larger escape depth of photoelectrons as deep as several-tens nm facilitates non-destructive studies of bulk materials, nanoscale buried layers. Comparing the electrical status and bond configuration obtained by those, we analyze the annealing effect on the atomic relaxation of GaInNAs material system.