Development of the growth technique of truly bulk GaN single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yusuke  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Yasuo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70444560)
IMADE Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (40457007)
KAWAMURA Fumio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (80448092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / Naフラックス法 / 液相エピタキシャル / 溶液攪拌 / GaN / Seeded Growth / 成長モード / 低転位化 / 長時間成長 / LPE / 対流シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The seeded growth of bulk GaN single crystals on a small GaN seed was performed by Na flux method. The addition of carbon into Ga/Na solution prevented the formation of polycrystals on a crucible wall, resulted in the promotion of GaN growth on a seed. Sr, Ba and Ca additives changed the growth habit from pyramidal shape to prism shape. In addition, the growth rate on a seed dramatically increased by stirring the solution. Using these techniques, the long-term growth of 600h enabled to obtain the prism-shaped bulk GaN single crystal (9.0mm width and 11mm height, with full widths at half maximum of GaN (10-11) X-ray rocking curve of 20~50 arcsec).