Crystal Growth of nonpolar a-plane GaN on r-plane sapphire substrate and the application to high efficiency green light emitting diodes
Project/Area Number |
20360141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TADATOMO Kazuyuki Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10379927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWANO Noroyoki 九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (50038022)
OKADA Narihito 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70510684)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | LED / 発光ダイオード / GaN / 無極性面 / 半極性面 / 結晶成長 / MOVPE / サファイア基板 |
Research Abstract |
The experimental crystal growth of a-plane GaN on r-plane sapphire substrate was carried out. Through this experiment, we have developed novel technology to grow semi-polar {11-22} plane GaN on the r-plane patterned sapphire substrate (r-PSS) with high quality and large diameter by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). We only use the basic and standard growth technology of c-plane GaN on the c-plane sapphire. Dislocation density of the {11-22} GaN is approximately 1×10^8cm(-2). The LED structure was fabricated on the {11-22} GaN template on the r-PSS. The blue-shift of the emission peak wavelength of the {11-22} LED as the increasing in injection current from 20mA to 100mA is smaller than that of c-plane LED.