Synthesis of ZnO Nanowires Having pn Junction by NAPLD and Their Applications
Project/Area Number |
20360142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tatsuo Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 酸化亜鉛 / ZnO / ナノワイヤ / LED / p-n接合 / レーザーアブレーション / p型 / レーザー堆積法 / ヘテロ接合 / pn接合 / 電界放出 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained by this project are summarized as follows. (1)P-doped ZnO nanowires were successfully synthesized by NAPLD. It was observed by low temperature photoluminescence and the fluorescence lifetime measurement that the acceptor levels were formed and the lifetime was elongated by doping P or Sb. It was also observed that the green fluorescence that is considered to be related to the n-type conduction was weakened by the doping. (2) P-doping was also realized by the P ion-injection. The color of the ZnO nanowires injected by high energy P ions turned to be yellowsh, indicating that the crystal structure was damaged. It was found that the pulsed-laser annealing is quite effective to recover the damaged ZnO crystals. The ion injection followed by the laser annealing will be one of the promising method for the realization of p-n junction within a nanowires. (3) A new method where the thin Sb layer is used as both catalyst and the dopant has been proposed. Sb-doped ZnO nanowires and nanosheets were successfully synthesized by this method. (4) A core-shell structured ZnO nanowires have been successfully synthesized by combining NAPLD and conventional PLD. This method is useful to realize p-n junction along the radial direction of the nanowires. (5) It was found that the nanowall-structure of ZnO can be synthesized by properly adjusting the growth condition in NAPLD. The nanowalled ZnO showed an excellent field emission property.