Synthesis of Ultra-Functional Fullerenes by Photo-Polymerization Process under High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (90130632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Nobuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20328686)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80188044)
HAYAKAWA Ken  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00130584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフラーレン / 自由電子レーザ,ポリマー / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 化学的気相蒸着 / カイラリティ制御 / C_<60> / カーボンナノチューブ / 超高圧 / 自由電子レーザ / 液液界面析出体 / C_<60>ポリマー / 単層CNT / 自由電子レーザー / Ag(2)振動モード / ヨウ素ドープ / ラマンスペクトル / ポリマー / ラマン分光 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / カリラリティ
Research Abstract
Fullerene crystals, especially Liquid-Liquid-Interfacial- Precipitation C60 and iodine-doped one were irradiated by Free Electron Laser (FEL) with the wavelength of ca. 500 nm after the press under high pressure of a few GPa. They were effectively changed into C60 polymers with an almost single phase. Furthermore it was demonstrated that the irradiation of FEL with the wavelength of resonance absorption was effective to promote the selective growth of the semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) with partially controlled chiral vectors during the CVD growth of SWNTs.