Dominant factors influencing dielectric properties in several biodegradable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yoshimichi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (70103611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshikatsu  早稲田大学, 情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (50253539)
SOTA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90171371)
HIRAI Naoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30329122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / テラヘルツ分光 / 誘電特性 / 電気絶縁 / ポリ乳酸 / 絶縁材料 / フォトルミネセンス / 誘電体 / 電気特性 / 導電率 / 誘電率
Research Abstract
For typical biodegradable polymers, namely, polyethylene terephthalate succinate, polybutylene succinate, polycaprolactone, polybutylene succinate adipate, polybutylene adipate terephthalate, starch ester, and poly-L-lactic acid, effects of the crystal structure on their dielectric properties were examined by conducting advanced measurements such as photoluminescence using synchrotron radiation, terahertz time domain spectroscopy, and numerical calculations using density functional theory. As a result, much knowledge was obtained on the dominant factors influencing the dielectric properties of biodegradable polymers. This will greatly contribute to the development of eco-friendly dielectric materials.