Study on low energy-loss diamond power diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TERAJI Tokuyuki  National Institute for Materials Science, センサ材料センター, 主任研究員 (50332747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ショットキーダイオード / 高耐圧 / 表面終端 / 界面輸送特性 / オーミック電極
Research Abstract
Origin of inducing the leakage current of diamond Schottky diodes (SBDs) were investigated. It was found that there are several factors of leakage current increase, which are categorized into the essential factor coming from the solid-state properties of diamond, device structural factors of diamond SBDs, and the extrinsic factors of crystalline defects of diamond. Among those, strong correlation between the leakage current level and the Schottky barrier height was observed, that is due to the formation of the localized low Schottky barrier height. This feature is essential problem of diamond because the diamond SBD utilizes surface termination properties and diamond has low dielectric constant. As for the effect of crystalline defects, we proposed the non-destructive detection method of the killer defects of diamond SBDs. Thermal stability of diamond SBDs was found to occur by the desorption of the interface oxygen.