High Performance Silicon On-chip Antenna Using Metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANO Eiichi  Hokkaido University, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10333650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 負屈折率 / 磁気壁 / アンテナ / RFCMOS / 無線通信回路 / RF CMOS / 複合材料
Research Abstract
On-chip antennas are demanded to further lower the cost of wireless CMOS ICs. The low resistivity of silicon substrates is a major obstacle to fabricate high-gain on-chip antennas. We placed an artificial dielectric layer (ADL) between an antenna and Si substrate to improve the antenna gain. A half-wave dipole-antenna that has ADL was designed and fabricated using a CMOS-compatible process with one poly-Si and two metal layers. Using the ADL enhanced gain by 3-dB. The measured gain was the highest ever achieved for the antennas operating at around 10 GHz on low-resistivity Si substrates. A method for further improvement is discussed. In addition to the improved antenna, we investigated wireless communication circuits monolithically integrated with antenna and nano-carbon materials for electromagnetic shielding applications.