Information-processing system using reaction-diffusion dynamics in multi-medium quantum integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Seiya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30312383)
ASAI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00312380)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応拡散 / 単電子 / 生命 / 散逸構造 / 電子デバイス / フォトン / 磁束量子 / 反応拡散系 / ネットワーク / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We proposed a single-electron device that is analogous to the reaction-diffusion system, a chemical complex system producing various dynamic phenomena in the natural world. Our electrical reaction-diffusion device consists of a two-dimensional array of single-electron nonlinear oscillators that are combined with one another through capacitive coupling. Computer simulation revealed that the device produces animated spatiotemporal patterns of node voltages, e.g., a rotating spiral pattern similar to that of a colony of cellular slime molds and a dividing-and-multiplying pattern that reminds us of cell division.