Study on high performance circuits using nonlinear metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NARAHARA Koichi  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00422171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / ソリトン / 自己集束 / 非線形線路 / 共鳴相互作用 / CRLH線路 / バラクタ / 分布定数回路 / プリント基板回路 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
This study investigates composite right- and left-handed (CRLH) transmission lines periodically loaded with Schottky varactors to examine the fundamental properties and potential applications of nonlinear metamaterials. The analytical properties of nonlinear pulses in the line were first obtained by the reductive perturbation method, which were confirmed by several experimental measurements. In one dimension, we succeeded in the observation of solitary waves and their resonant interactions, while the self-focused pulse was clearly observed in two dimensions. A method of the wave amplification using traveling-wave field-effect transistors were newly devised to widen the future fields of applications.