Fluxon Dynamics of High-TC superconductor and device application for THz wave.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70198084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG HuaーBing  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 研究員 (70421427)
WATANABE Takao  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40431431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / ボルテクス / テラヘルツ / 磁束量子 / ジョセフソン効果 / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_8(Bi-2212) High-T_C superconductor intrinsic Josephson junction(IJJ) is a promising candidate of intense terahertz emitting device. At present, elucidation of the interaction between the traveling fluxons and electromagnetic wave in the junction (Josephson plasma modes) are key to succeed in the terahertz emissions. In this research, we have elucidated (1) Antenna integration effects on flux-flow properties of Bi-2212 IJJ, (2) Excitation phenomena of plasma resonance mode of Bi-2212 IJJ by flux-flow, and demonstrated (3) Terahertz plasma resonance emission from current-injected Bi-2212 IJJ. In addition to above mentioned results, we have comprehensively studied carrier control of Bi-2212 single crystal which dominates junction parameters of Bi-2212 IJJ. As the result, we have found that a partial substitution of Ca site by Y can controls carrier concentration with no degradation in T_C.