Ultrafast signal processing based on optical frequency comb using optical synthesizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yosuke  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20283343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90327677)
KASHIWAGI Ken  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10509730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords短光パルス / 光コム / パルス整形
Research Abstract
We developed optical pulse synthesizers which can generate picosecond pulses with a variety of waveforms including Gaussian and sech2 shapes. The optimal pulse shape for fiber transmission was experimentally clarified by using the optical pulse synthesizer. The optical pulse synthesizer also enables to reshape the pump pulses optimized for generating a uniform SC with wide mode-spacing over 10GHz. We have demonstrated a heterodyne detection in a DWDM transmission system with a multicarrier light source based on optical frequency comb. The error-free 1-Gbps DWDM transmission with 25-GHz spacing has been achieved over 10-km.