Study of a novel field emitter with a built-in electrostatic lens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hidenori  Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toru  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (10283350)
NEO Yoichro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50312674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電界放出電子源 / 集束 / ダブルゲート電子源 / 静電レンズ / 電子ビーム / 電界放出微小電子源 / 電子ビーム集束 / ナイフエッジ法 / 多段型電界放出微小電子源 / アインツェルレンズ / 焦点形成 / 電子ビーム露光法 / 多段方電界放出微小電子源 / 電界放射微小電子源 / ダブルゲート微小電子源 / エッチバック法
Research Abstract
We have proposed a novel field emitter with a built-in electrostatic lens. This field emitter is fabricated by the etch-back method. The focusing electrode is located around the extraction gate electrode and its height is easily controlled. We have fabricated the field emitter whose focusing electrode is located below the extraction gate electrode. Such the field emitter has an excellent focusing characteristic without significant decrease of the emission current, even under the strong focusing condition. The electron beam emitted from the developed field emitter shows good symmetry.