High Sensitivity Spin-tunneling Magnetic Sensor Using Oscillatory Domain Wall Displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoshi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気センサ / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / スピントンネル効果 / 磁壁移動 / スピントンネル素子 / スピントロニクス / 磁壁振動 / 磁区構造
Research Abstract
Magnetic sensors with wall displacement type have been developed by using giant magnetoresistance or spin tunneling effects. In order to reduce the influence of wall coercivity, which disturbs wall moving arising from an applied magnetic field, a new detection method in which the magnetic wall position was oscillatory modulated by alternative magnetic field was invented and the sensor devices composed by a magnetoresistive element and a conductor line for applying alternating field were developed. Consequently, the sensitivity for magnetic field was significantly improved compared to the conventional magnetic sensor with magnetization rotation mode.