Study on optical functional devices for high-capacity photonic network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroyuki  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (90327677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNARI Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
OBARA Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Hitoshi  産業技術総合研究所, ネットワークフォトニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (90356840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光導波路 / 平面光回路 / 光信号処理 / フォトニックネットワーク / 光通信 / 光道波路 / 相変化材料 / 導波路型回折格子 / 光スイッチ / スペクトル制御回路 / 分散補償回路 / 導波路回折格子 / 導波路 / アレイ導波路回析格子 / 時空間変換 / パルスシンセサイザ
Research Abstract
A fast and self-holding optical gate switch that use phase-change material, which is usually used for DVD media, was proposed and fabricated. The length of the switch was only 10 microns and the switching time was less than 100ns. We developed a tunable dispersion compensator, successfully demonstrated dispersion compensation of about a 50-km standard optical fiber, and regenerated the degraded transmitted optical signal. We also proposed and fabricated an arbitrary optical spectrum controller, which had a grid-less transmission characteristics suitable for controlling an optical modulated signal.