New ways of forming combined quantum wire/dot structures and investigation of their photoconductive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Masato  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70454444)
VITUSHINSKIY Pavel  豊田工業大学, 工学部, PD研究員 (30545330)
AKIYAMA Yoshihiro  豊田工業大学, 工学部, PD研究員 (60469773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主幹研究員 (90251462)
KAWAZU Takuya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主任研究員 (00444076)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子デバイス / スピンデバイス / 量子ナノ構造 / 量子ドット / 量子細線 / 1次元電子 / 光伝導 / 光検出器
Research Abstract
New ways are developed to form nanostructures in which one or more quantum dots (QDs) are placed near a channel consisting of a single or plural quantum wires. When the structures are illuminated to generate carriers, electrons or holes are captured by QDs and affect the channel conductance, bringing forth the photoconductive functions. To form these structures, QDs were made by employing self assembly techniques, while wire structures are made by such methods as (1) the formation of multi-atomic steps on a vicinal GaAs substrate, (2) the stacking of multiple QDs, and (3) lithography.