High performance superconducting nanowire single-photon detector using single-flux-quantum digital signal processing
Project/Area Number |
20360165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI Hirotaka National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 主任研究員 (10359094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANG Zhen (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センターナノICT研究グループ, グループリーダー (70359090)
MIKI Shigehito (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センターナノICT研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30398424)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 超伝導光子検出器 / 超伝導 / 光子検出器 / ナノワイア / 単一磁束量子論理回路 / ディジタル信号処理 |
Research Abstract |
A readout circuit using superconducting single-flux-quantum (SFQ) circuits was proposed to realize an independently addressable array of superconducting single-photon detectors (SSPDs). We designed an SSPD/SFQ interface circuit and tested it by connecting with SSPDs. The error rates of SFQ readout circuits were found to be below 10-5 and the connection of the SFQ readout circuit does not affect the detection efficiency curve observed in the SSPD.