Clarification of transmission mechanism of wireless communications for the body area networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90108225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaharu  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (70267342)
SAITO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボディエリアネットワーク / 人体通信 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 数値シミュレーション / ウェアラブルアンテナ / 周波数特性 / ウェアラブルコンピューティング / パッチアンテナ
Research Abstract
In our study, we have investigated the frequency dependence of communication channels for the body area networks in a frequency range from 3 MHz to 3 GHz by employing numerical simulations. As a result, it was clarified that the dependence of the received voltage on the posture is relatively small in a frequency range below 100 MHz. In addition, it was found that there are discrete frequency points in which the posture dependence of the received voltage is significant. Furthermore, we have investigated an equivalent circuit of the communication channels for the frequency range below several megahertz. As a result, it was clarified that the capacitances between transmitting and receiving antennas are not negligible and so the posture variation may have to be considered even in the low frequency range.