COnnect All by Turbo NETworks (COATNET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tadashi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40452114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hidekazu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (60252475)
ISAKA Motohiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50351739)
IBI Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10448087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsShannon限界 / 相互情報量 / EXITチャート / ターボ等化 / 中継ネットワーク / 情報源符号化 / 通信路符号化 / BICM-ID / Slepian Wolf/Shannon限界 / 相関のある情報源 / レートサム / ターボ符号 / 低密度パリティ検査符号 / シャノン限界 / ターボクリフ
Research Abstract
The primary objectives of the COATNET project are fourfold : Optimal design of source/channel coding and signaling techniques, X-layer design optimization by the Turbo principle, Resource allocation based on the results of convergence property analysis of the mutual information exchange, and verification using field measurement data. A commonalty among those objectives is to identify the cause (=transmitted signals) of the observation (=received signals) through extrinsic information transfer (EXIT) analysis, and the final goal is to establish optimal design of distributed networks. We believe that those primary objectives have been achieved, as detailed in 4 : Achievement section.