Realization of low power consumption wireless node using joint RF and baseband signal processing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Minoru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30372668)
SAITO Masato  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335476)
MIYAMOTO Ryusuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10452525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRF信号処理 / ベースバンド / 低消費電力 / 無線ノード / Zig-Bee / W-LAN / ESPARアンテナ / IEEE802.15.4 / OFDM / 消費電力削減 / センサーネットワーク / 携帯端末 / RF / ベースバンド信号処理 / 中継
Research Abstract
This research reveils a single-RF diversity scheme for spread spectrum receiver based on IEEE 802.15.4 standard. The proposed scheme employs an Electronically Steerable Passive Array Radiator (ESPAR) antenna with periodically changing directivity at the symbol rate. IEEE 802.15.4 focuses on low power consumption short range communication systems. However, the bit error rate performance is not good enough in a severe multipath fading environment. Diversity is a well-known technique to compensate for the performance degradation due to multipath fading. However, the complexity for diversity reception is a major problem. In this paper, we propose a new single-RF diversity scheme using ESPAR antenna with periodically changing directivity. The proposed scheme is capable of obtaining the diversity gain in a frequency selective fading environment and it solves the slow convergence rate problem in the conventional ESPAR antenna based diversity scheme. Computer simulation result and theoretical analysis show that the proposed scheme gives diversity gain.