Development ofRF transceiver with small antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80108670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Haruichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40271077)
POKHAREL R. K  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 教授 (60398568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無線通信 / RF CMOSフロントエンド / 超小型アンテナ / 低雑音増幅器 / 電圧制御発信器 / 圧制御発信器 / RF CMOS フロントエンド
Research Abstract
Along with explosive spread mobile phone, wireless LAN, and such as satellite broadcasting, the rapid development of broadband, the need for high-speed wireless data communication is growing rapidly. Asa problem in the wireless communication device, it is difficult to realize miniaturization of the passive device such as antenna and bandpass filter. Moreover, it is difficult to fabricate miniaturized on-chip impedance matching circuit. In order to solve these problems, miniaturized antenna and CMOS RF front-end chip with impedance matching circuit were designed and fabricated, and tested.