Code design based on dynamical systems theory and its application to digital communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Tohru (TOHRU Kohda)  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 特命教授 (20038102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSUMATSU Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60336063)
OGATA Masato  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90325548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカオス力学系 / 擬似直交系列 / 同期確立 / 時間・周波数同時表現 / 疑似直交列系 / マルチキャリア伝送 / 非同期通信 / シンボル間干渉 / 周波数利用効率
Research Abstract
Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing(OFDM) system has attracted a lot of attention in wireless mobile communications, which has drawback that its receiver is sensitive to frequency offset caused by Doppler effect. We proposed quasi-orthogonal multicarrier CDMA system which does not require complete orthogonality between subcarreiers. Based on this result, we propose a Gabor-division(GD) CDMA system which is robust to time and frequency synchronization errors. Such a system has three desirable properties :(1) Markov spreading codes with negative auto-correlation can reduce the variance of multiple access interference(MAI) by a factor of 9/25.(2) Two dimensional code acquisition method estimates time and frequency offsets simultaneously.(3) Joint use of time and frequency domain spreading codes realizes almost flat spectrum. These properties imply that GD-CDMA system can solve the problem caused by Doppler frequency shift. Phase locked loop(PLL) circuit is widely employed in the receiver to maintain the synchronization of the phase of the transmitted signal and local oscillator. We have proposed a new method based on Newton' s method, which directly gives estimates of frequency and phase of incoming signal.