High precision and highly functional channeled spectropolarimetry
Project/Area Number |
20360180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Kazuhiko 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00194324)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分光偏光計 / チャネルド偏光計 / 高精度偏光計 / ミューラー行列 / 撮像偏光計 / 超小型偏光計 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed to improve the basic performance and enhance the functions of the channeled spectropolarimetry. We found two causes of the systematic errors, the transmittance instability of the polarizer for the calibration and the polarization imperfection of the sensing head. By eliminating the effects of the error causes, the accuracies of 0.1deg in the polarization measurement were obtained. The wavelength resolution of the spectroscopic polarization measurement was enhanced by introducing the dispersion compensated sensing head. The incorporation of the wavelength scanning laser enables us to apply the channeled spectropolarimetry for the Mueller matrix measurement and the two-dimensional measurement of polarimetric samples.