A Study on Noninvasive Ultrasonic Measurement of Minute Mechanical-Excitation Wave-front Propagation in Human Myocardial Tissue and Its Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓疾患 / 医用超音波工学 / 心臓壁弾性特性 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 電気的興奮伝搬 / 合成開口法 / 三次元表示 / 心筋収縮弛緩特性 / 合成開口洪
Research Abstract
Complexity of the cardiac contraction sequence is still not fully understood because the dynamic mechanical excitation process, which directly correlates with contraction, cannot be accurately measured based on the electro-magnetic phenomena. By developing a noninvasive novel imaging modality with high temporal and spatial resolutions, the present study shows that the propagation of the mechanical wave-front occurs at the beginning of cardiac contraction sequence for the first time (about 60 ms prior to the ordinarily accepted onset time of the contraction). From the apical side of the interventricular septum, a minute velocity component with an amplitude of several tenth micrometers is generated and it propagates from the apex to the base of the posterior wall, and then from the base to the apex of the septum, with a propagation speed of 3-9 m/s. This dynamic measurement modality is also applicable to various tissues in biology.