Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometry for Diagnoses of Optical Fiber Subscriber Access Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HE Zuyuan  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任教授 (70322047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTATE Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光計測 / 光ファイバ / 光リフレクトメトリ / 光デバイス / 光ネットワーク / 光ファイバセンサ / 光ファイバ通信 / 光周波数コム / 光ファイバ計測 / 光ファイバセンシング / 光波コヒーレンス / 光反射分布計測 / レーリー散乱
Research Abstract
For providing efficient solutions to the difficult problems in diagnoses of optical fiber subscriber access networks, this project proposed and established advanced optical reflectometry techniques by making use of optical frequency comb sources, realizing high performance optical reflectometry with fine spatial resolution, long measurement range and high accuracy, high sensitivity and large dynamic range, high stability and high speed, in parallel. Furthermore, the newly proposed and demonstrated techniques also contribute to the development of distributed and multiplexed fiber optic sensors. Related to the achievements of this project, 18 peer-reviewed journal papers and 62 international and domestic conference papers have been published, and 5 patents been filed.