Study on co-operational measurement system for plasma waves by means of formation-flying satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yoshiya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (50243051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井町 智彦  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60372489)
後藤 由貴  金沢大学, 電子情報系, 助教 (30361976)
小嶋 浩嗣  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMACHI Tomohiko  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60372489)
GOTO Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (30361976)
KOJIMA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電波科学 / 宇宙科学 / 自律制御ソフトウェア / 衛星通信 / 科学衛星 / 磁気圏 / 計測工学 / 情報通信工学 / 人工衛星 / 磁気圏・電離圏
Research Abstract
In order to achieve an observation of the space plasma environment around the Earth using formation-flying satellites, we performed feasibility studies on the intelligent software receiver onboard these satellites. We developed a system using LAN-connected PCs in order to simulate inter-communication among satellites as well as onboard data processing functions, and evaluated several kinds of co-operational observation algorithms under realistic condition. Second, we studied advanced data processing methods such as spectrum analyses, data compression and selection to be implemented on the onboard software within a limited computer resource. We also proposed techniques for deriving electron density profile from the data measured by the plasma wave instruments.