Development of advanced microwave biological detection systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASE Atsushi  Kyushu University, 産学連携センター, 特任教授 (00023325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
HOJO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30116660)
KOGI Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (10398109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / レーダ / 生体検知 / バイタル信号 / イメージング / モニタリング / ストレス評価 / 計測工学 / 可視情報 / 生体情報 / 反射計 / 超短パルスレーダ / 生体イメージング / マイクロ波集積回路 / 数値人体モデル / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this project, we develop the systems that combine a high-performance microwave sensor and data-processing technology, such as, time-frequency analysis and image reconstruction method, and apply to the measurements of vital signals (heart beat and respiration) and medical imaging (brain thrombus and breast cancers). The systems will be effective to the health monitor, abnormal detection, and security countermeasure in daily life as well as the disaster relief.