Development of Microwave Mammography for Early Breast Cancer Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Takashi  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (40117156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50202172)
MORIYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20452873)
藤本 孝文  長崎大学, 生産科学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Takafumi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波イメージング / 乳がん検出 / 逆散乱解析 / マイクロ波 / 逆散乱 / マンモグラフィ / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We have developed a microwave imaging technique for detection of early breast cancer. A breast is irradiated with a microwave pulse and the scattered pulses are collected at receiving points located around the breast. By processing the measured scattering data with computers, the internal structure of the breast is imaged and the size, shape and location of tumor are identified. Numerical simulations show that the developed imaging technique can detect tumor of 5 mm in diameter. A breast phantom and a prototype antenna array for measurement were also made.