Development of ultrasonic haptic probe and device for visualizing elastic properties of tumor in body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Sadao  Nihon University, 工学部, 教授 (90060186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshinobu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80339267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触覚 / Haptic / 触診 / 超音波 / 圧電セラミック素子 / バーチャル・リアリティー / 外科手術ロボット / ロボットハンド / 触覚センサ / 圧電セラミック / センサ / 遠隔医療
Research Abstract
Tactile sensors used now in various fields are consist of a pressure sensor device made of strain gauge. The conventional sensor device is not able to sense hardness and/or softness of an object in like the human hand. However, using the new phase shift technology designed by us, the new ultrasonic haptic probe, which has characteristics to sense an elastic properties of an object, was developed. It can be applied to a robot hand or a medical instrument.