International collaboration for structural applications and crack-filling methods of HPFRCC (High Performance Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composites with multiple fine cracks)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ROKUGO Keitetsu  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土木材料 / コンクリート / ひび割れ / 繊維補強 / 止水
Research Abstract
"High performance fiber-reinforced cementitious composite with multiple fine cracks" (HPFRCC) is a watertight material because the cracks are narrow. In this study, the water-tightness of HPFRCC was further improved by filling seaweed gel (calcium alginate gel) into the fine cracks. The HPFRCC splayed on a concrete retaining wall was observed over 5 years. The crack width in the HPFRCC was mostly limited to not more than 0.1 mm. Special blocks, which are capable of having large deformation due to slide of structures during a huge earthquake, were fabricated using HPFRCC.