Effect of cracks on durability of concrete structures and its minimizing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hirotaka  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80344018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30243067)
OSHIMA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10362451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / ひび割れ / 耐久性 / リスク評価 / コンクリート構造物 / 自己治癒 / ひび割れ抑制対策
Research Abstract
In this research project, the effect of cracks on durability of concrete structures was investigated and some crack-minimizing methods were evaluated. There was no deterioration proceeding observed in concrete structures with cracks built in mild environment from 10 years term follow-up observation. From the experiments on self-healing of concrete cracks, effects of some influencing elements were clarified. There are some crack-minimizing methods having negative effects for structures, though they are often used on the site.