A study on a simple evaluation method for sulfuric acid resistivity of acid-resistant cementitious materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kenji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90224716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセメント系材料 / 耐硫酸性 / 混和材 / 簡易試験
Research Abstract
A simple evaluation method of the acid resistivity of cementitious materials used for structures which are concerned about sulfuric acid deterioration, such as sewage treatment plants, was investigated experimentally and analytically. As a result, it was found that the deterioration prediction of cement hydrates due to sulfuric acid can be made from the changes of the value of pH in sulfuric acid solution where pulverized cement hydrates were reacted with sulfuric acid. In the deterioration prediction, however, the pore structure of cement hydrates must be considered since its effect on the deterioration rate cannot be negligible.