DEVELOPMENT OF PROCUREMENT MODEL OF TECHNOLOGY IN PUBLIC WORKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsunemi  Kochi University of Technology, 経営学部, 教授 (30240500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazumasa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80194546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公共工事 / 技術調達 / 発注力 / リスクマネジメント / 地質リスク / くじ引き入札 / インドネシア公共調達 / 中国建設労働市場 / Best Value Approach / 発注方針
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to clarify "ordering ability" for public owner and to propose procurement model of technology. The ordering ability, which should me maintained, is philosophy of trust such as consciousness of engineers, win-win attitude, development of standard, self-control, and appreciation of vendors' efforts. The ordering ability, which should be enhanced, is enhancement of transparency. To do that, it is necessary to clarify the relationship between project risk and cost, to develop and operate process management systems of project, to open this process to users and tax payers whenever needed, to introduce a new profession to complement functions that the public owner lacks, and to develop an evaluation scheme to select the party who can take each risk best.