Reliability of life prediction on deteriorated concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2009-2010)
Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute (2008)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50344312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAMI Mitsuyasu  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤構造部構造研究チーム, チームリーダー (90359232)
KATO Ema  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, LCM研究センター, 主任研究官 (90371765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Takumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40242002)
KATO Yoshitaka  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80272516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート / 塩害 / 信頼性 / 非一様性 / 寿命予測 / 維持管理 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 点検診断 / 構造性能 / 暴露環境 / 予測 / 材料分離特性 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
Variability in deterioration progress of reinforced concrete structures suffered from chloride-induced corrosion has been evaluated with the probabilistic approach. It has also been made clear how the variability in corrosion of reinforcement affects structural performance taking into account the differences in causes related to variations in materials properties and those in deterioration progresses. A probabilistic life prediction system was proposed based on the reliability on the deterioration progress and structural performance.