Development of Chilled Gas Pipeline Complying with Environmental Change, Innovation due to Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANIE Shunji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10332470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任教授 (90360932)
MIKAMI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00002303)
IWAHANA Go  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (70431327)
SATO Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords凍土 / 活動層 / 凍着強度 / 弾性係数 / 温度依存性 / パイプインパイプ / 複合材料 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
A pipe-in-pipe filled with sand was developed as an innovative structure for chilled gas pipeline in northern cold regions where a plenty of natural gas is reserved. As a result of the study, it is confirmed that the pipe-in-pipe can comply with environmental change due to increased ductility by sand because it allows large deformation. In addition, self recovery in flexural rigidity and anti-leaking becomes possible by artificial freezing and thawing of surrounding soil.