Structural redundancy/collapse analysis, dynamic analysis and structural health monitoring of steel truss bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50134474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Yoshiaki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40214051)
MATSUMOTO Yasunao  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90322023)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA Tsutomu  大日本コンサルタント株式会社, 保全エンジニアリング研究所, 係長
ITO Shin  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 鋼トラス橋 / リダンダンシー / 構造健全度 / 実験モード解析 / 理論モード解析 / モード減衰 / 打撃試験 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 構造工学・地震工堂 / 構造冗長性 / 局部振動
Research Abstract
The fracture critical members were identified by conducting the structural redundancy analysis of steel truss bridges and the effects of load-carrying capacity of concrete deck as well as member joint were investigated. The dynamic characteristics of truss bridges, classified into the global, local and coupled modes, were also clarified in detail by the experimental/theoretical modal analyses. The feasibility of vibration-based health monitoring of steel truss bridges, based on the field measurement as well as the impulse hummer test, was finally discussed by showing the fact that the damping ratios of coupled modes and the group of higher natural frequencies in local modes can be changed in identifiable amount by having local damages in truss diagonal members.