Dynamic response prediction of floating wind turbine considering the coupling of the floater and the wind turbine, and its verification by measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20323511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00376500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Yozo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造工学 / 地震工学 / 維持管理工学 / 風工学 / 浮体式洋上風力発電夢 / 浮体と風車の連成振動費 / 動揺予測 / 水力減衰 / 空力減衰 / 弾性変形 / 非線形係留
Research Abstract
A finite element model is developed for dynamic response prediction of floating offshore wind turbine systems considering the coupling of wind turbine, floater and mooring system. In order to estimate the motion of the system during the operation, the model which can consider the rotation of the wind turbine rotor and the control of the wind turbine is also developed. For the design of the floating offshore wind farm, a assessment methods of the design wind speed and design wave are proposed.