Comprehensive Survey on Effect of Strong Motion Duration to Structural Damage Derived from Huge Subduction Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
KUSE Masumitsu  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (30397319)
FURUMOTO Yoshinori  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90303510)
IWAMOTO Masami  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60232716)
八嶋 厚  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強震継続時間 / 地震動 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 構造物被害 / 強震動継続時間 / 耐震設計 / 地震防災 / 地震動強度指標
Research Abstract
A comprehensive survey has been performed regarding the effect of strong motion duration on structural damage. In Japan, most of huge earthquakes have been occurred along the subduction zone of Japan trench. The strong motion generated by these huge earthquakes have very long duration such as 2 or 3 minutes, and the structural damage due to ground motion depend on not only the level of intensity, such as a peak acceleration, but also the ground motion duration. Since the effect of duration on structural damage differs in types of structures, the study has been focused on this point and the application to the seismic design codes for each individual civil engineering structures.