Dynamic response and technical feasibility of a floating offshore wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10211773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKITA Kinji  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90287045)
MASE Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
ISHIDA Shigesuke  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, グループ長 (30360712)
YAGO Kiyokazu  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 主任研究員 (50399515)
IKEGAMI Kunihiro  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70320405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
YASUDA Tomohiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
INOUE Shunji  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 上席研究員 (50575157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 浮体構造物 / スパー / 波浪推算 / 洋上風況 / ウィンドファーム / 再生可能エネルギー / 連成振動 / 潭体構造物
Research Abstract
The final objective of this study is to realize a floating offshore wind turbine. The main results are as follows : 1) A tool for dynamic response prediction of a coupled system of floating foundation, mooring system, tower and wind turbine has been developed, 2) A hybrid Spar composed of precast PC segments at the lower part and steel at the upper part has been developed and on-sea experiment using a 1/10 scale model has been successfully been made, and 3) A prediction system of design waves at a site has been developed.