Seismic performance evaluation of traffic load-viaduct interaction system and development of safety countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI MITSUO  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM ChulーWoo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80379487)
HE Xingwen  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20454605)
NOMURA Yasutoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20372667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震応答解析 / 交通荷重 / 非線形解析 / 走行安全性 / 耐震性能
Research Abstract
An analytical approach to evaluate the dynamic effect of traffic loads on seismic responses of roadway, railway and monorail viaducts is established and the running safety of vehicles and trains is investigated. Seismic responses of the bridge-train/vehicle interaction system are firstly simulated within linear structural behaviors, and the non-linear seismic analytical approach is also under development. Dynamic effects of traffic loads on bridge response are analytically examined. Influences of soil and ground motion characteristics on seismic responses of bridges are also investigated. The importance of considering properly the dynamic effect of traffic loads in the seismic design of bridges is indicated.