Electrochemical rehabilitation method for concrete structures deteriorated by the combination of chloride attack and ASR
Project/Area Number |
20360204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Takao The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20284309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00035651)
HASHIMOTO Chikanori 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究, 教授 (10180829)
WATANABE Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50332812)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 塩害 / ASR / コンクリート / HPFRCC / 陽極システム / 電気化学的手法 / 防食効果 / 膨張抑制効果 |
Research Abstract |
For investigating the rehabilitation effect of the proposed method, the specimens installing HPFRCC anode layer containing a lithium salt were prepared. As the results of passing electric current in the cases of 1A/m^2 for 8 weeks or 0.5 A/m^2 for 16 weeks, the protection effect against a steel corrosion was gained from the treatment in both cases. Moreover, a suppression of ASR-expansion due to the application of the proposed method was shown. The suppression effect was remarkable around the HPFRCC anode layer and LiNO_3 was more effective than LiOH as the additive in HPFRCC.