Evaluation on structural performance of RC bridge deck subjected to chloride-induced deterioration and frost damage by large-scale chamber controlling temperature and humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Ichiro  Nihon University, 工学部, 教授 (20282113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40328696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIHARAKO Akihisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70333713)
NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords塩害 / 凍害 / 複合劣化 / 疲労 / RC床版 / 構造性能 / 大型環境試験装置 / 輪荷重走行試験 / 疲労耐久性 / 鋼材腐食量 / コンクリート / 材料劣化
Research Abstract
Using a large-scale chamber makes it possible to control temperature and humidity, the accelerated testing methods for giving RC bridge deck specimens chloride induced deterioration and frost damage were developed. Then, the fatigue durability for the specimens subjected to chloride induced deterioration, frost damage, and these combined deterioration were evaluated by wheel tracking load test. The experimental results revealed that the fatigue durability of RC bridge deck was remarkably reduced by chloride induced deterioration. Further, it was recognized that the fatigue durability of RC bridge deck depends on the corrosion of the upper reinforcement while the static load carrying capacity of RC members depends on that of the lower reinforcement.