Sophistication of evaluation method for the long-term performance of granular base course subjected to freeze-thaw history in cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60359479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00091504)
YOKOHAMA Shouji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50299731)
KAMEYAMA Shuichi  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 教授 (30295894)
YAMASHITA Satoshi  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 准教授 (10224833)
ONO Takashi  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (10142689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Ryuji  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地道路研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80414209)
SEKINE Etsuo  (財)鉄道総合技術研究所, 軌道技術研究部, 主任研究員(GL) (00425969)
HACHIYA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 空港研究センター, センター長 (60356053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤工学 / 舗装工学 / 交通荷重 / 凍結融解 / 礫質土 / 路盤 / 主応力軸回転 / 繰返しせん断
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed new testing methods for the evaluation of the deformation-strength characteristics of base course materials subjected to freeze-thaw action, and examined the mechanical behavior of granular base before and after freeze-thawing and under freezing. We also evaluated the influences of the change in the performance of granular base due to freeze-thawing on the fatigue breaking of pavements in cold regions by applying the theoretical design method for asphalt pavement. As the result, it was revealed that the freeze-thawing of granular base has a strong influence on the fatigue life of pavement structure in cold regions because it varies the deformation-strength characteristics of base course materials.