Evaluation on swelling properties of bentonite based materials in coexisting condition with concrete materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Hideo  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90334010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Satoshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10261744)
YASUHARA Kazuya  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 教授 (20069826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベントナイト / 余裕深度処分 / 膨潤 / 高アルカリ / 粘土鉱物 / モンモリロナイト / 室内実験 / 陽イオン
Research Abstract
This study is for developing technology to dispose radioactive waste, especially for low-level radioactive wastes disposal that is most urgent. In this study, swelling pressure and swelling deformation properties of bentonite as barrier materials were investigated by experiment. Experiment condition was coexisting condition with concrete materials in disporsal facility. As a result, database for specification of bentonite buffer was produced. And theoretical method for practical evaluation to specification such as selection dry density, size and materials was proposed.