Evaluation of extent of damage in geogrid reinforced soil walls subjected to earthquakes
Project/Area Number |
20360208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Jiro Saitama University, 地圏科学研究センター, 教授 (30178149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Masahito 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334156)
IZAWA Jun 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70345388)
TACHIBANA Shinya 埼玉大学, 地圏科学研究センター, 助教 (90432567)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地盤工学 / 地盤防災 / 補強土 / 被災 / ジオグリッド / 除荷再載荷 / 残存性能 / 引抜き抵抗 / 地震 / 引抜き特性 / 除荷・再載荷 / 復旧 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, evaluation of degree of damage in GRSW is discussed. Shear strain of backfill material in the reinforced area is evaluated from the horizontal displacement of the wall. Then, occurrence of the slip line is decided based on the simple plastic theory. Since the past studies show that seismic stability of the GRSW depends upon the pullout resistance between geogrid and backfill material after the generation of slip line in the backfill, seismic stability of the GRSW having slip line in the reinforced area is evaluated from the results of the pullout test. Finally, the validity of the proposed method was verified with results of some centrifuge shaking table tests.