Development of down-hole triaxial test method to evaluate characteristics of gas hydrate layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kazuo  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (50313466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤工学 / 資源開発工学 / 大深度地下 / 海洋資源 / 三軸試験 / 地盤調査 / 原位置試験 / ドリリング
Research Abstract
Down-hole triaxial test method was proposed for the geotechnical investigation of gas hydrate layers. Some relevant basic technologies were studied regarding (1) instrumentation technologies, apparatus, and multi-step loading test. The results demonstrated that (1) strain gages on the rubber membrane are appropriate for local deformation measurement, (2) some devices were developed for reliable fixing of rubber membrane and for suitable specimen recovery, and (3) multi-step loading with increasing confining stresses was found preferable.