Mechanism of seepage failure of ground with air bubbles in multi-scale and proposal of counter-measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kenichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50271648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Teruo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00110263)
CHO Ho  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤防災 / 浸透破壊 / 気泡 / 過飽和水 / 進行性破壊 / PIV / SPH / 連成解析 / 不飽和
Research Abstract
Based upon numerical analysis developed by the representative researcher, the damage of a river dike caused by a localized torrential downpour is presumed to be related to the saturation of the dike, due to seepage water from the dike surface and blow off of pore air (air blow) following a rise in the seepage line in the dike. Since a river dike located at the downstream, where urbanization has been in progress, is composed of sandy soil consisting mainly of soft and fine particles, the river dike is considered to be easily damaged by pore air that has been enclosed within the dike body. In this study, by performing experiments using a dike model equipped with a rainfall generation apparatus, the behavior of a pore air mass captured by rainfall seepage and a rise in the river water level was investigated. When seepage prevention measures using a breathable-waterproof sheet had been taken, the effect of preventing rainfall seepage and that of reducing the pore air pressure were revealed. Development of this soil-water coupled continuum analysis using SPH was also succeeded with account for the process of erosion in which fine particles were flowed.