Rapid evaluation and effective control of potential environmental impact of soils and rocks containing natural derived heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTakamatsu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMON Masashi  Takamatsu National College of Technology, 校長 (40026331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
INUI Toru  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 地盤工学 / 自然由来重金属 / 建設発生土 / 溶出
Research Abstract
When excavation or mining works are executed at geological stratums that contain heavy metals with natural origin, rapid evaluation and cost-effective control of environmental impact caused by excavated materials are big geotechnical issues in Japan. This research proposed simplified laboratory testing methods to estimate long term leaching amounts of arsenic and lead naturally contained in excavated rocks, by comparing the results of several laboratory leaching tests and long term outdoor exposure tests which were conducted in more than 1 year. In addition, long term performance of two remediation technologies ; 1) on-site containment with mineral barriers and 2) ex situ arsenic removal from contaminated groundwater using zero valent iron, were experimentally verified.